Privacy Statement.

  1. 1. ABOUT THIS POLICY

    Metro Property Development and its related companies (MPD) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how our customers and suppliers and stakeholders ('you') may access and correct personal information we hold about you.

    Purpose

    The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

    • clearly communicate how we deal with personal information;
    • enhance the transparency of MPD operations; and
    • give a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that MPD holds, and the way we handle that information.

    Changes to this privacy policy

    We may change this privacy policy from time-to-time. The updated privacy will be posted on our website, with the date of the update shown.

    Who to contact

    If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. You can also contact the privacy officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

    Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.
    You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au


    Email: contracts.vic@metroprop.com.au

  2. 2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities. Our business functions and activities include:

    • property development and real estate advisory services including the design, development, sale and renting of apartment buildings – these are described generally on our website, social media sites, our corporate brochures, advertising, letters and emails and communications to customers, fundraisers, corporate sponsors, suppliers and business partners;
    • activities in support of those functions including administration, employment, management, marketing, contracting, online and mobile marketing, IT, legal, security, customer support, finance (including credit control) and human resources;
    • marketing, sales, support and development of our products and services; and
    • activities we plan for the future including new ways of communicating, new products and services, new business models and new businesses.
  3. 3. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

    We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities. Our business functions and activities include:

    • property development and real estate advisory services including the design, development, sale and renting of apartment buildings – these are described generally on our website, social media sites, our corporate brochures, advertising, letters and emails and communications to customers, fundraisers, corporate sponsors, suppliers and business partners;
    • activities in support of those functions including administration, employment, management, marketing, contracting, online and mobile marketing, IT, legal, security, customer support, finance (including credit control) and human resources;
    • marketing, sales, support and development of our products and services; and
    • activities we plan for the future including new ways of communicating, new products and services, new business models and new businesses.
  4. 4. DO I HAVE TO PROVIDE YOU WITH MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities. Our business functions and activities include:

    • property development and real estate advisory services including the design, development, sale and renting of apartment buildings – these are described generally on our website, social media sites, our corporate brochures, advertising, letters and emails and communications to customers, fundraisers, corporate sponsors, suppliers and business partners;
    • activities in support of those functions including administration, employment, management, marketing, contracting, online and mobile marketing, IT, legal, security, customer support, finance (including credit control) and human resources;
    • marketing, sales, support and development of our products and services; and
    • activities we plan for the future including new ways of communicating, new products and services, new business models and new businesses.